Lafferty/Briggs Genealogy
Home Alphabetical Family Tree Search Maps Chronology of Events Contact Us

See Emily Vilary MARSH in the Family Tree
Find Another Individual
 
Emily Vilary MARSH  

Born: 1851 in Great Valley, Catt Co, NY
Died:
Buried:
Alias: /Mollie/

Children With Roy McCLUSKEY
George McCLUSKEY Born: 1873
NY
Died:
Dennis McCLUSKEY Born: 1878
NY
Died:
With Horace R LAFFERTY
 
Notes: Old book lists address as Belmont

From Carol Barber: Emily is somewhat of a mystery at this point. For the 1880 census she was living with her parents and had two small boys. She was not home for the 1870 census, but was for the 1875, showing as single.
Notes from Sue Salsgiver indicate she was married 3 times: first to this McCluskey ( I also cannot find him under this name in any census.) second to a "Smith" and 3rd to Horace Lafferty. Estate papers of Horace call his wife "Vilary" which closely resembles Emily`s middle name. Death records indicate that the lot Horace is buried in at Cottage Cemetery in Dayton, NY is owned by a "Mollie" Lafferty. Sue says that is the name her great aunt used. The cemetery records indicate at the time Horace died, "Mollie" was living in Belmont, NY which is Allegany county. What happened to her McCluskey sons?
 
Emily Vilary MARSH
1851 -
Otis MARSH
1804 - AFT 28 JUN 1880
Matilda LAFFERTY
1811 - AFT 16 FEB 1892



-

-
Daniel LAFFERTY
6 FEB 1784 - 12 DEC 1856
Catherine SNYDER
1793 - 1879






-

-

-

-
John Franklin LAFFERTY
1 JAN 1755 - AFT 1 JUN 1840
Phoebe BARTON
23 MAR 1763 - AFT 1830
Christopher SNYDER
-
Sarah LYSTER
-


Sources

  Home |  Alphabetical List |  Family Tree |  Search |  Chronology |  Admin |  Contact Us
 Copyright © Eloise Lafferty. All rights reserved.